About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: lockpoints.eu

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
First Party Cookie List
 1
_fbp
2 wplc_chat_status 5 lockpoints.eu 03-26-2019 ?
3 _gid GA1.2.737267715.155350... .lockpoints.eu 03-26-2019 ?
4 _gat_UA-136775820-1 1 .lockpoints.eu 03-25-2019 ?
5 _ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy Policy

Lockpoints, located at Mailbox 15545, 1001 NA Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.lockpoints.eu

info@lockpoints.eu

Mailbox 15545,
1001 NA Amsterdam

Personal data that we process

Lockpoints processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Information about your activities on our website

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we are without that permission have collected personal information about a minor, please contact us via info@lockpoints.eu, then we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Lockpoints processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  •  Lockpoints analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to coordinate the range of products and services on your preferences.
  • Lockpoints Amsterdam monitors your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

 

Automated decision-making

Lockpoints decides [or not] on the basis of automated processing decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Lock Luggage Storage Amsterdam) in between.

 

How long we store personal data

Lockpoints does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason Personalia> Retention period> Reason Address> Retention period> Reason and so on> Retention period> Reason

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lockpoints provides exclusively to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with one legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Lockpoints uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that comes with the first visit to this website is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Lock Luggage Storage Amsterdam uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. This one ensures that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to the website to work well and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can create customized content and advertisements can offer. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked for your permission for the placement of it. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also view all the information that is earlier saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to your consent for data processing revoke or object to the processing of your personal data by Lock Luggage Storage Amsterdam and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data that we hold from you in a computer file to send another organization you mentioned. You can request access to, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request revoke your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@lockpoints.eu. To be sure that the request to inspection by you is done, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo in this copy, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Lockpoints would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Lockpoints takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss unauthorized access, prevent unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of it abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@lockpoints.eu